Free Shipping on Most Orders*

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Your California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 Rights

Lamps Plus takes your privacy very seriously. As part of our privacy policy, we follow the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), a new law that gives rights to California state residents, known as 'consumers'. For more information read the CCPA law, or visit the State of California Department of Justice website.

Under the CCPA, a 'sale' means providing a third-party personal information for valuable consideration without accounting for the data's safe harbor. 'Safe Harbor', means that the third-party guarantees safe practices of using personal information and will not store, collect, or use your personal data for any purpose beyond fulfilling the obligations of the contract with Lamps Plus. 'Sale' does not mean money was exchanged for the data, instead it includes the sharing and disclosure of personal information. We have taken extensive steps to identify whether any of our personal information sharing arrangements would constitute a 'sale' under the CCPA. Due to the complexities and ambiguities in the CCPA, we will continue to evaluate some of our third-party relationships as we wait for final implementing regulations and guidance. For example, it is currently unclear whether the use of certain types of advertising partners would be considered a sale under the CCPA.

Requesting Information

The CCPA gives consumers the right to request the disclosure of any or all of their personal information collected and shared in the previous twelve months before the time of request. The CCPA also grants consumers the right to delete information and opt-out of the sharing of information with third-party marketers. Taking such action will not have any discriminatory impact on any past, present, or future interaction or business transaction with Lamps Plus, such as pricing, or denial of services or requests.

Please note that if you request information be deleted for the previous twelve months from the time of request, as specified in the law, your order-transactional information about you will still be retained so that we can provide services such as shipping your order, fulfilling warranties, maintaining an order history for your reference, or retaining information in cases of fraud, defense and prosecution.

We will acknowledge a CCPA request within 10 days, and respond to your request within 45 days. If that is not possible due to the complexity or number of requests, we will inform you of any delays.

Note that CCPA requests require sufficient identity verification. In order to identify your records and correspond with you, we require that you provide your Email Address and Phone Number. If, after a request for information or deletion of information, our records do not contain sufficient information to verify your identity, we may not be able to process your request and will let you know accordingly. Depending on the type of request, we might require that you confirm the request by verifying the associated email address.

To submit your CCPA request, click here and fill out the form. You may also call us, toll-free, at 844-503-1057.

About the Information We Collect

Additional information about the personal information we collect is listed below. We may "sell" (as sell is defined in CCPA) the following categories of personal information:

  1. Identifiers, Select Information in Customer Records, Geolocation, or Commercial Purchasing information
  2. Internet or Network Activity
  3. Inferences from the above used to profile
  4. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

1. Identifiers, Select Information in Customer Records, Geolocation, or Commercial Purchasing Information

This includes information such as Names, Postal Address, IP Address, Email Address, Account Name, etc.

Why do we collect this type of information?

ORDERING: When you order a product from us, we use your information to provide and deliver products and services, process and complete your transactions, send you information such as purchase confirmations, invoices, updates, security alerts, recall notices, and support and administrative messages. We will also retain a record of your purchase history for your review.

COMMUNICATIONS: We will respond to your comments and questions. We will also communicate with you about Company and partner products, services, offers, promotions, news, upcoming events, and other information we think will be of interest to you. If you have joined our email list, we will send you email campaigns. If you request information from our sales or customer service teams, we may communicate product information to you. We may also contact you if you have left feedback on our products, site, stores, or services.

SECURITY: We may also use your information to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, including credit card fraud and disputes, or to review/process/defend claims.

Source of the Personal Information

Directly from the Consumer

Categories of Third-Parties That Whom Share/"Sell" Your Personal Information

Advertising networks, social network advertising initiatives, government entities, operating systems and platforms, legal compliance providers, third party administrators, order fulfillment providers, delivery and courier providers, payment processing companies, security companies, printing companies, and credit check companies.

2. Internet or Network Activity

This includes information such as Cookies, Browse History, Search History, etc.

Why do we collect this type of information?

We use it to conduct email campaigns, deliver and enhance emails, websites, or other online communication, receive feedback from our site, obtain marketing information, monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities. And we use the information to provide, maintain, and improve the Service or our overall business. We may also use this collected information to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities. Click here to read more about our use of Cookies.

Source of the Personal Information

Consumers directly, social networks, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and operating systems and platforms.

Categories of Third-Parties That Whom Share/"Sell" Your Personal Information

Advertising networks, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, social network advertising initiatives, and security companies.

3. Inferences From the Above Used to Profile You

This profile is used to deliver you Targeted Relevant Ads, Personalized Information or Product Selections, etc.

Why do we collect this type of information?

We sometimes use third-party advertisers or advertising networks with which we have agreements to deliver relevant personalized advertising and content to you. We may also use profiles to deliver customized information to you when you visit our website, including displays of products and services that may be of interest to you. If you have provided third-parties with access to your device location, our mobile advertising partners may use your location to target advertisements to you. You can use the location features on your device to disable this targeting.

Source of the Personal Information

Consumers directly, social networks, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and operating systems and platforms.

Categories of Third-Parties That Whom Share/"Sell" Your Personal Information

Advertising networks, social network advertising initiatives, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, legal compliance providers, third party administrators, order fulfillment providers, delivery and courier providers, payment processing companies, security companies, printing companies, and credit check companies.

4. Characteristics of Protected Classifications Under California or Federal Law

This includes information such as gender

Why do we collect this type of information?

We use third-parties that may combine the data you provide to us along with their own data and other publicly available information that may include some of the characteristics noted above. We sometimes use third-party advertisers or advertising networks to deliver relevant personalized advertising and content to you. We may also use profiles to deliver customized information to you when you visit our website, including displays of products and services that may be of interest to you.

Source of the Personal Information

Consumers directly, social networks, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and operating systems and platforms.

Categories of Third-Parties That Whom Share/"Sell" Your Personal Information

Advertising networks, social network advertising initiatives, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, legal compliance providers, third party administrators, order fulfillment providers, delivery and courier providers, payment processing companies, security companies, printing companies, and credit check companies.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our websites. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our websites and will replace any prior policies. This policy was last updated in July of 2020.